Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!
Mrs Fiddes   Mrs Fiddes is the Headteacher. She is also a Designated Safeguarding lead (Child Protection). She has overall responsibility for all aspects of school life.  She is Vice Chair of the Family of Schools, coordinates school Partnership Working in the Armley and Farnley area, and mentors new head teachers across the city.

  Mrs Way

  Mrs Way is the Deputy Headteacher.  She is also a Designated Safeguarding Lead (Child Protection).  In school she takes the lead on assessment and deputises for Mrs Fiddes in her absence.

Mrs Mercer

  Mrs Mercer teaches in Year 4 Poplar class.  She is a member of the school's Senior Leadership Team.  She leads the school's English team and along with Mr De Veuve, leads on Geography throughout school.

Miss Agar

  Miss Agar teaches part-time in Year 1 Horse Chestnut class and also provides 'booster' and intervention sessions throughout school.  She is a member of the school's Senior Leadership team and leads Talk 4 Writing throughout school.

Mrs Brown

  Mrs Brown teaches part-time in Reception Cherry class.  She also teaches music throughout the school.

Mrs Howie

  Mrs Howie teaches in Year 2 Maple class.  She is a member of the Senior Ledership team and is also the Educational Visits Co-ordinator.  She leads the school's Maths team.

Mrs Spokes

  Mrs Spokes works part-time in Year 1 Horse Chestnut class.  She is a member of the school's Senior Leadership team.  Along with Mrs O'Rourke, she leads history throughout school.

Miss Miah

  Miss Miah teaches in Nursery.  She is a member of the school's Senior Leadership team and is the Foundation Stage Co-ordinator.  She is also a trained Autism Lead Practioner.

Mrs Dore

  Mrs Dore teaches in Year 6 Willow class.  She is a Key Stage 2 English moderator.  In addition, she leads on PE/Sports throughout the school.

Mr Tooms

  Mr Tooms teaches in Year 6 Beech class.  Along with Mr Thompson, he leads Science throughout school.

Mrs Ross

  Mrs Ross teaches part-time in Year 5 Larch class.  She is a member of the Senior Leadership team and along with Miss Knowles, leads on Computing throughout school.  She is your point of call if you have any e-safety issues or queries.
Mrs Dixon   Mrs Dixon teaches in Year 5 Oak Class.  Along with Miss Miah, she leads on Personal, Social and Health Education (PSHE) across school.

 

Mr De Veuve

  Mr De Veuve teaches in Year 4 Sycamore Class.  Along with Mrs Mercer, he leads on Geography across school.

 

Mr Herron

  Mr Herron teaches in Year 3 Silver Birch class.  Along with Miss Brewster, he leads Design Technology throughout school.

Mr Thompson

  Mr Thompson is a part-time teacher in Year 3 Pine class.  Along with Mr Tooms, he leads Science throughout the school.
Miss Brewster   Miss Brewster teaches in Year 2 Ash class.  Along with Mr Herron, she leads Design Technology throughout school.
Miss Bugler   Miss Bugler teaches in Year 1 Holly class.  She leads phonics and reading throughout school.

Mrs O'Rourke

  Mrs O'Rourke teaches part-time in Reception Cherry class.  Along with Mrs. Spokes, she leads History throughout school.
Miss Knowles   Miss Knowles teaches in Reception Rowan class.  Along with Mrs Ross, she leads on computing throughout school.
Mrs Best   Mrs Best is a Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) who works throughout the school.
Mrs Townend   Mrs Townend is a Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) who works throughout the school.
Mrs Fletcher   Mrs Fletcher is a Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) who works throughout the school.
Mrs Bishop   Mrs Bishop is a Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA) who works throughout the school.
Mrs Falkinder   Mrs Falkinder oversees work of teaching assistants throughout the school.  In addition, she manages our ICT provision and library.  She also manages our childcare provision - Funzone.
Mrs Robinson   Mrs Robinson is a teaching assistant who usually supports Year 5.  She is also the school's Learning Mentor and can help support you and your child to overcome any barriers to learning.  In addition, she is a Designated Safeguarding Lead (Child Protection).
Mrs Newsome   Mrs Newsome is a Nursery Officer.  She has a Key Worker role in Nursery.
Mrs Hurley   Mrs Hurley is a part-time Nursery Office.  She has a Key Worker role in Nursery.
Mrs Mason   Mrs Mason is our Behaviour Support Leader in school, and is your first point of call if you have any queries or need support with any behaviour issues at home.  She is also a Designated Safeguarding Lead (Child Protection).
Mrs Eggenton   Mrs Eggenton is the School Business Manager.  She can help sort out any queries you have with any money related issues, including Parentpay.
Mrs Parker   Mrs Parker works in the main school office.  She is in charge of any personnel issues and also supports Mrs Eggenton with finance matters.
  Tammy   Tammy supports the admin work of the office and the teaching staff.  She is our First Aid lead in school and takes charge of administering any medications children may need.
Mrs Luty   Mrs Luty is a teaching assistant who usually works in Year 6 Willow Class.
Mrs Tennant   Mrs Tennant is a teaching assistant who usually works part-time across Year 3.  She is also our Family Support Worker and can help with any family related issues you may be having.

Mrs Steele

  Mrs Steele is a teaching assistant who usually works in Year 1 Horse Chestnut Class.
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Top